Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT MAES nv

General information:

MAES NV is a Belgian company. Our business activities take place in the European Economic Area (EEA) and we store our data on servers in the EEA. This means that your data is protected under the GDPR regulation.

Company name: J.MAES zn nv
Address: Reedonk 12, 2880 Bornem
VAT number: BE 0429 995 654
info@maes-oil.be – 03 / 889.89.89

Your personal data, our responsibility:

The privacy statement summarizes when and how your personal data are processed in relation with the use of the services of MAES nv. We process your personal data with the purpose to provide you with our services and to be able to provide you with the best possible service. We will only use your personal data for this purpose. The user has the right of access and improvement of his data at all times.

Which personal data do we collect?

We can collect personal data in a number of ways when you use the services of MAES nv. Below we briefly tell you which information we collect:

  • Your contact details (Name, address, e-mail address, telephone number)
  • Your VAT number
  • Your IBAN account number
  • Your business activity
  • User name & password of your “My MAES” account
  • Possibly your username and password from your account at Satellic

Failure to provide the aforementioned personal data or object to the processing thereof may have consequences for your use of our service. We may block or restrict your access to the service and we reserve the right to terminate the agreement or the right of use. The personal details listed here are required to provide our service.

Additional data that we collect
•         Time, amount, liters and place of refueling
•         Amount and number of liters for deliveries
•         Amount and number of kilometers of toll

The processing of these data is necessary to guarantee the quality of our service. We keep this information as long as you use our service. As soon as you stop using the service you also have the right to be forgotten, you can always ask us. If you do not request this, we will keep the data for another 7 years. As soon as you sign the SEPA mandate or accept the double opt-in via our website, you agree that MAES nv will store, use and process this data.  

Sharing personal data

In order to process and manage your personal data, we use a number of third parties that also have access to (a part of) the data. This is necessary to offer a quality customer service. Unless otherwise stated, we do not sell or trade personal information about you to third parties. The other companies only get access to the information for which we need their service. These third parties are:
•         Analytical software (including Google Analytics)
•         Card manufacturer (MAES Mobilty Card)
•         Software developers•         Hosting providers
•         BIN sponsors (Visa licensee)
•         Marketing

If you wish you can get a list of the companies which have access to your data. We will only share personal data with the parties described above or if we are obliged to do so by the government as described below. If we wish to share personal data with other parties, we will only do this if you have given your specific permission for this.

In some cases, the processor may collect your personal data on our behalf. We inform processors that they may not use personal data obtained from us, except for the purpose of providing the service. We are not responsible for any additional information you provide directly to processors. You must inform yourself about the processor and his company before you disclose personal data to such processors.

Our legal responsibility
We may share personal data if this is reasonably necessary or appropriate to comply with the law or a legal request from an authority. We may also share your personal data with third parties to respond to any claims by third parties or to protect the rights, property or safety of us, our users, our employees or the public and to protect ourselves or our users against fraudulent, offensive, inappropriate or unlawful use of the service. We will inform you as much as possible and ask for permission before we share data for these purposes, unless this is not reasonably possible or is prohibited by law.

Anonymous information
We can anonymise personal data so that it can no longer be traced back to you. We may use this anonymised information for our own use and share it with third parties without your permission.

Protection of personal data
We will ensure that we take appropriate technical and organizational security measures for the processing of personal data. We follow generally accepted standards to protect your personal data, both during the transfer and once we have received the personal data. We have at least taken the following measures:

•         We have implemented physical and technical measures and procedures designed to prevent unauthorized access, loss or misuse of personal data as far as possible.
•         We restrict internal access to personal data to employees who need the information to perform their tasks. Our employees are bound by a confidentiality clause
•         Our servers are in a secure environment.
•         The personal data are regularly backed up Bear in mind that our processors are responsible for processing, managing or storing (a part of) the personal data we receive.

Processors are not authorized to use this information to advertise with you. These processors are contractually bound by a processor agreement with us to secure the personal data that has been received from us. We would like to point out that absolute security for the processing of personal data via the internet or a method of electronic storage can’t be guaranteed.

Your rights
You can check, update, correct or delete your personal data collected by the website and company by contacting MAES. Please note that the removal of personal data, or the limitation of the processing or the withdrawal of consent under certain circumstances may lead to the termination of the right to use the service. We reserve the right to retain your personal data in our files if we believe that this is necessary or recommended to provide the service to others, to resolve disputes, to maintain the applicable terms of use, for technical and / or or legal requirements and / or if the service requires it. In order to access your own personal data by e-mail, you must provide sufficient proof of your identity as we request it. We reserve the right to deny access to any users if we believe that there are questions about your identity. you may request us to limit or stop the processing of your personal data in the future. We will comply with your request, but you may not be able to fully enjoy our service or even completely no longer. You can request us at reasonable intervals to transfer the personal information that we process about you, as long as the requested information does not contain personal data of other natural persons and as long as the requested information is processed on the basis of the grounds stated in this privacy statement . You have the right to file a complaint with the competent privacy authority in connection with our processing of personal data. For Belgium this authority is the Privacy Commission, which you can reach on https://www.privacycommission.be/nl or via Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, commission@privacycommission.be

Contact
If you have questions, problems or comments about this privacy statement, you can always contact us by e-mail, by mail or by telephone.

Website
We collect personal data on this website. This information is managed by our company. When you visit our site we save:
•         Your domain name (ip address) when you visit our web pages
•         Your e-mail address when you post messages / questions on this website
•         Your e-mail address if you communicate this to us
•         all information relating to the pages of other sites that you have consulted to visit our site
•         all information regarding the pages that you have consulted on our site
•         all information that you have voluntarily provided (eg research information and / or site registration)

This information is used
•         to improve the content of our website
•         to contact you later for direct marketing purposes

Safety

When we receive or transfer your data on our website, we always use the encryption technologies that are recognized as common standards within the IT sector. We have implemented the necessary security measures to prevent the loss, unauthorized use or modification of information that we receive on our site. If we receive or transfer certain critical information, such as financial information, for example, we use a secure server.

If you give us your e-mail address via the web, you can receive periodic mailings from us, with information about products and services and upcoming events. If you no longer wish to receive such mailings, please contact us at the above address, or press the opt-out option in the mail. You can also receive mailings from other companies / organizations with which we are contractually linked. These companies / organizations can be part of the following sectors: commercial partners. If you do not wish to receive mailings from these companies / organizations (anymore), please contact us at the above address. NB: In the latter case you can’t forget to tell us your exact name and address (correctly spelled). We then delete your data from the list that we jointly use with other companies / organizations.

If you give us your telephone number via the web, you can be contacted by telephone by our company regarding information about our products and services or about upcoming events. If you do not wish to receive such telephone calls (anymore), please contact us at the above address.

If you do not wish to receive mailings or telephone calls from any company, please contact the Robinson list of the Belgian Direct Marketing Association (online: www.robinsonlist.be, toll-free: 0800-91 886 or by mail: BDMV, Robinson list, Buro & Design Center, Heysel Esplanade B46, 1020 Brussels).

Our company can use consumer information for new purposes that are not yet covered in our “privacy policy”. In that case, we will contact you before using your data for these new purposes, to inform you of the changes to our regulations for the protection of personal data and to give you the opportunity to refuse your participation. Upon request we grant visitors to our site access to all information that we keep of them. If you wish to access this information, please contact us at the above address.

On request we offer visitors the opportunity to correct any incorrect data that we keep of them. If you wish to improve your personal details, please contact us at the above address. If you find that our site is not in accordance with our privacy policy, please contact our company.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies” (text files placed on your computer) to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookies about your use of the website (including your IP address) is transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google uses this information to keep track of how you use the website, to compile reports on website activity for website operators and to offer other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may provide this information to third parties if Google is legally obliged to do so, or if these third parties process the information on behalf of Google. Google will not combine your IP address with other data held by Google. You can refuse the use of cookies by choosing the appropriate settings in your browser. We point out, however, that in that case you may not be able to use all the features of this website. By using this website you consent to the processing of the information by Google in the manner and for the purposes described above.